Chief Justice TOAL.
[…] Id. at 227, 721 S.E.2d at 773. Essentially, we considered an "as-applied" challenge in Marccuci. In contrast, the Respondent in the instant case explicitly challenged section 63-7-2570(8) as facially unconstitutional. Thus, it is incumbent upon this Court to now definitively analyze this constitutional question. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Cochran, 356 S.C. 413, 420, 589 S.E.2d 753, 756 (2003) ("We leave
Pursuant to section 63-7-2570(8) the family court may order the termination of parental rights upon a finding that "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months" and a finding that "termination is in the best interest of the child." § 63-7-2570(8).